Third DCA
[…] Third DCA
Deotscj v/ Certain Underwriters at Lloyds of London, (J. Gordo; 3DCA; 1/11/23). This is an attorney’s fee case where section 626.9373 was the basis for the fees. That statute provides for prevailing party fees “upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any court of this state against a surplus lines insurer in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer on or after the effective date of this act, the trial court or, if the insured or beneficiary prevails on appeal, the appellate court, shall adjudge or decree against the insurer in favor of the insured or beneficiary….” The DCA expressly dropped a footnote, however, stating:
- “Because section 626.9373 is patterned after section 627.428, the confession-ofjudgment doctrine applicable to section 627.428 applies equally to section 626.9373.” Bryant v. GeoVera Specialty Ins.