Faircloth v. Main Street Entertainment, Inc.
[…] Potbelly's responded with a comparative fault defense, arguing that any fault attributable to Faircloth should reduce the bar's liability and should be payable by Cantina 101, the bar that served Plaintiff Faircloth.
The trial court ruled that because the dram shop statute required the “willful and unlawful” serving of alcohol to a minor, that language meant that any claim against a dram shop is an intentional tort. Florida’s dram shop statute, section 768.125, Fla. Stat. was applied. The statute limits states:
A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.
Florida’s comparative statute only applies to negligence actions, and it allows defendants to reduce their liability by the comparative negligence of other parties who are at fault for the same injury. But that statute does not apply to intentional torts.