fischerLogo
[…] fischerLogo
Fischer Redavid Logo
Image for blog slug hero component

By Terry P. Roberts, Esq. | March 4, 2024

Premier Pediatric Providers, LLC v. Kennesaw Pediatrics, P.C.

Kennesaw Pediatrics, P.C. sued Premier Pediatric Providers, LLC and won summary judgment. Premier appealed, which meant it then had 30 days to have the hearing transcript prepared and filed as part of the record on appeal. Premier did not do so. Four months later, Kennesaw Pediatrics moved to dismiss the appeal under OCGA § 5-6-48(c). That statute allows a trial court to dismiss an appeal “where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by [the party responsible for filing the transcript].”

To counter Kennesaw Pediatrics’ motion to dismiss, Premier explained that it had believed the transcript was filed a few days after the notice of appeal.